Looking for something? Try here...

Monday, January 7, 2013

It must have been a good weekend.

Another couple of days gone by and I am now at the beginning of week 8 of my body transformation process.  On Saturday I was able to go to the gym with Chris in the morning where we went to two spinning classes back to back.  It felt really good to do a nice, long cardio session.  It really has been just too dang cold to run outside (still having some temps below zero and that's not including the wind chill), and I can't bring myself to run on the treadmill for that long.  Spinning is a good replacement, though I realize I am going to have to kick it into gear soon with some serious running before I start to lose my edge. ;)

After spinning, I spent about 25 minutes in the weight room doing ab exercises before heading home for the day.  Sunday was, of course, my rest day.  Unfortunately, we had some pipes freeze under one of our bathrooms and even though we were able to thaw the pipes, a valve seal was cracked in the process and we had water leaking all over the bathroom.  And since it was a Sunday, the store that sells our (specialty, read old) plumbing fixtures was closed, so we had to shut off our main water supply in order to avoid flooding the bathroom floor.  We went all day Sunday with no water, so after I took the kids to church, we all headed into town and went to the gym to shower and clean up.  Yes, I think it's official that the gym has become our second home. :)

Today was a great start to the week.  Before going to the gym, Chris and I stopped by the plumbing store and got the part we needed to fix the bathtub faucet (which is now fixed - yay!).  Once at the gym, I had a good 2 hours to spend in the weight room before spinning class started.  I began on the leg press machine, super-setted with leg extensions (quads), then I did the rest of my usual routine: barbell reverse lunges with 45 pounds of weight, hamstring curls, calf raises and bench lunges.  After I finished with all of that, I had plenty of time to add in a few sets of additional exercises.  I did some core work - hanging knee raises, incline sit-ups with a medicine ball - then I did bonus sets of calf raises and leg press.  I'm up to 180 pounds on the leg press machine.  That's doubling my increase in the eight weeks since I started my new workout routine.

At noon, we went to spinning.  The classes have been very full the past couple of weeks.  New Year's resolutions in action, I suppose.  There is this one guy who always makes lots of noise during class - shout outs to the class and instructor of motivation.  At one point he was being so loud and repetitive, Chris turned to me and said, "Must have been a good weekend for him!"  Haha!

3 comments:

  1. That guy would drive me nuts I think! LOL

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Haha! Yeah, he does drive me nuts, but everyone else seems to be entertained by him. (Either that or they're all afraid to say anything...) ;)

      Delete
  2. Bummer about the frozen pipes. You're always welcome to shower at our house. Awesome workouts though!

    ReplyDelete

Feedback is the fuel for this blog. Leave your comments!